Glycerol is a simple polyol compound. It is a colorless, odorless, viscous liquid
Glycerol is a simple polyol compound. It is a colorless, odorless, viscous liquid that is widely used in pharmaceutical formulations. Glycerol has three hydroxyl groups that are responsible for its solubility in water and its hygroscopic nature.
Pure Vegetable Glycerine is an outstanding moisturizer and skin cleanser that also provides softening and lubricating benefits. It's hypoallergenic and easily soluble in water, making it suitable for use in all of your favorite cosmetic applications. Pure Vegetable Glycerine has a long shelf life and does not easily oxidize. It is a natural product derived from
Clear colourless, odorless, syrupy liquid. Combustible and has low toxicity. Extracted from pickel steel, or waste sulfuric acid oxide of titanium. Mainly used for corrosion control of the seawater side of a condenser or for water and sewage treatment.
Glycerol was historically used as an anti-freeze for automotive applications before being replaced by ethylene glycol, which has a lower freezing point. While the minimum freezing point of a glycerol-water mixture is higher than an ethylene glycol-water mixture, glycerol is not toxic and is being re-examined for use in automotive applications
|Solubility in water||:||COMPLETE|
|Density||:||1.26 at 20 oC|
|Melting point||:||18 oC|
|Viscosity||:||2.33 cp at 15 oC|
|Explosive limits||:||0.9 - ? Vol%|
|Vapour pressure||:||.01 mbar at 50 oC|
|TLV Country NL Year 1995||:||ppm 10 mg/m3|
|Pollution category 1994||:||III
500 GRM, 1 Kg, 5 Kg, 30, 250 Kg